The 2008 Show Scene

 

pedigrees

 

2008 SHOW SCENE

NORFOLK TERRIER CLUB OF GB CHRISTMAS OPEN SHOW
This was held at a new venue, which some found a little hard to find, at Tomlinson’s Canine Centre in Markfield.  Judge, Mrs Nan Chadwick (Sandygrace), had a good entry on paper of 78 dogs, but cold and fog reduced the entry to 48, with 17 dogs and 31 bitches actually present.  Martin Phillips took Best In Show with his black & tan winner of the Puppy Class, TOM TOM AT JAEVA, who was bred by Mrs A Walton by Brickin Smart Outlook ex Killer Queen; Reserve Best in Show was another from his kennel, in the ownership of Andrew Gullick & Robert Oliver, JAEVA KISS ME HARDY, a son of
Ch Jaeva For Petes Sake – Jaeva Helfa Leather. Best Opposite Sex and Best Bitch was Cathy Thompson-Morgan’s BELLEVILLE SILK PETTICOAT (SA Ch Nik The Kaluha at Collaton (imp) out of Belleville Petticoat Lane, and Reserve Best Bitch & Reserve Best Opposite Sex puppy Margaret Horne’s GOLDEN BREEZE, which she bred by Ch Krisma Crossfire – Louby Loo.

NORFOLK TERRIER CLUB OF GB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
It was great relief to be dry and indoors for our championship show held at Brackley Leisure Centre on Sunday 28th September, where there is plenty of room for exhibitors and the ringside, even if the lighting could be better.
Our specialist Judge was Mrs Cathy Thompson-Morgan (Belleville) and she repeated last year’s memorable win for Jackie Phillips by picking her black & tan
CH VICHEA PICK AND MIX for the Bitch CC and Best In Show; she was bred by Jane Devereux by Ch Jaeva For Petes Sake out of Vichea Piquet Player.  Another black & tan won the Dog CC when Martin Phillips’s young dog TOM TOM AT JAEVA was chosen from the Puppy Class – he also won Best Puppy; He was bred by Mrs A Walton by Brickin Smart Outlook out of Killer Queen;  he was expertly shown to beat his red kennel mate, newly arrived from Finland who was RDCC, FIN CH HEILURIHÄNNÄN FROM ME TO YOU (IMP), bred by Mr & Mrs Nieminen by Int & Fin/Est/Lux Ch Allright Smart Rupert out of Ch & Fin/Swe/Est Ch Rosara Love Me Do at Jaeva.  Bryan Claydon won the Reserve Bitch CC with BRYMARDEN COPPER KETTLE the winner from the Novice Class, bred by his daughter by Brymarden Carbon Copy – Brymarden Can Can. 

DARLINGTON

Another day wallowing in mud for exhibitors – we are a tough breed! On Sunday 14th September Mrs Marilyn Claydon (Brymarden) was awarding CCs for a second time, with the two major awards repeating the line up from the last two shows by going to CH JAEVA FALLEN ANGEL winning her 10th CC with Best of Breed, and CH BELLEVILLE PREMONITION on a run now with his 6th CC.  KINSRIDGE TOP DOLLAR was the RCC and for the final time Best Puppy, his 9th such award as he is now a year old, while Jackie Phillips won the Bitch RCC with CH VICHEA PICK AND MIX.

RICHMOND

This show on 6th September held at Loseley Park near Guildford was memorable for the rain, mud, quagmire and swampy conditions everywhere.  It was a nightmare for parking, with a water filled ditch to negotiate with trolleys just by the entrance to the show, which got deeper by the hour; the ground took a hammering from continuous rain on Friday, and off and mostly on during our Saturday.  We were packed tight in the wet weather tent by the benching, the ring was half under water too as it seeped in from outside and made it difficult for the first time judge Mr Barry Day to see movement of the dogs who were hopping around trying to keep their feet dry – not so bad for the exhibitors, they kept their gumboots on in the ring.   The major awards once again went to CH JAEVA FALLEN ANGEL with her 9th CC and Best of Breed, and CH BELLEVILLE PREMONITION, gaining his 5th CC, but he was run very close by Rita Mitchell and RICHELL CONTRABAND JW, this was now his 5th RCC, he is by Ch Ruffnor Secret Tipple out of Ch Richell Fire Opal.  Jill Stevenson’s BRICKIN ONE FOR THE POT repeated her RCC in Bitches, but this time it was the turn of Cathy Thompson-Morgan’s BELLEVILLE ROLL THE DICE to win Best Puppy (Ch Belleville Thunder Struck – Belleville Tumbling Dice.)

CITY OF BIRMINGHAM

A week earlier on Saturday 30th August was Terrier Day at Stoneleigh Park near Coventry with all-rounder Mr Jack Watson giving CCs to Norfolks for the first time.  Back in the cow sheds again, where the drains have to be avoided, he chose CH JAEVA FALLEN ANGEL for his Best of Breed, with CH BELLEVILLE PREMONITION gaining the Dog CC. Details of these two dogs is given below. The Dog RCC was a second such award for Mr John Mitchell’s ROXWAY DIRECT LINE, bred by Tricia Broom from Penorth Storyline at Roxway out of Roxway Quickstep. 2nd in Open Bitch to Angel and winning her first RCC was Jill Stevenson’s BRICKIN ONE FOR THE POT by Ch Allright Magic Trapper out of Ch Sandygrace Pot ‘O’ Gold at BrickinKINSRIDGE TOP DOLLAR added an 8th Best Puppy award to his tally.   

WELSH KENNEL CLUB
 
This is one of mandatory shows where Challenge Certificates are awarded to nearly all breeds, Mr Ellis Hulme judged Norfolk Terriers on Saturday 16th August. His Best of Breed and winning her 7th CC of the year was Mrs Beatrice Phillips and Mrs Kate Tate’s
CH JAEVA FALLEN ANGEL, who was bred by Martin Phillips and is by Ch Jaeva For Petes Sake out of Merauder Tik Tak. 
Many congratulation to Linda and Michael Philip making up their first champion in this country since coming to live her from South Africa, where they were extremely successful. 
NORDALSET DISTINCTLY DUTCH FOR JAEVA was bred from two Jaeva dogs who travelled here with them, Ch & SA Ch Jaeva Dutch Courage and Jaeva Touch A Tell; he had won his first CC in 2006 at Southern Counties from
Mr Les Aspin and his second recently in mid June at Border Union under Mr Jeff Luscott.  RCC was another for Patsy Green and WHARFVALLEY KIR ROYALE, who is by
Ch/Swe/Dan Ch Jiffy The Sky’s The Limit out of Wharfvalley Bells. The RCC in bitches went to Cathy Thompson-Morgan’s BELLEVILLE LUCKY DICE, by Ch Brickin Held To Ransom out of Belleville Tumbling Dice, Best Puppy was her half sister BELLEVILLE ROLL THE DICE by Ch Belleville Rumour Nothing.  There is now a week’s grace until City of Birmingham at the end of the month, as we no longer have CCs at the second Scottish KC Show.

BOURNEMOUTH

Mr Frank Cane judged the breed in the New Forest, where the weather held up under threatening skies for the classes to be completed outside.  It was the turn of Jackie Phillips’ CH VICHEA PICK AND MIX to be Best of Breed, after winning her 5th Bitch CC; bred by Jane Devereux, she is by Ch Jaeva For Petes Sake out of Vichea Piquet Player; CH JAEVA FALLEN ANGEL after a great run had to be content today with the RCC.  The Dog CC was the vital qualifying third Challenge Certificate for BELLEVILLE PREMONITION, (subject to ratification by the KC) owned and bred by Cathy Thompson-Morgan, by her Ch Belleville Thunder Struck out of  unshown Belleville Rendition, a daughter of Ch Belleville Expression by Ch Strathinver Red Red Red; his previous CCs had been won at the SKC in May under Brenda Banbury and at East of England in July from Elisabeth Matell.  The Reserve CC went to another Yorkshire exhibitor, Patsy Green and Wharfvalley Kir Royale.  Best Puppy for the sixth time was KINSRIDGE TOP DOLLAR – he will be one year old on 9th September.

PAIGNTON
A new date and venue for Paignton, which has now moved to early August from its July fixture, Tuesday 4th for Norfolks and held at Westpoint, a permanent exhibition centre near Exeter.  With heavy rain this was a bonus, as parking was on hard standing with smooth tarmac between blocks of parked cars and beside the trade stands; some of the halls were used for wet weather facilities and in-and-out tents for the rest, although the grass was slippery and rather long, it was a great improvement on Creally Park conditions.  
Mr Maurice Marshall judged the Norfolks and the Jaeva team was in good form, winning all their classes with four entries, including Best of Breed and the Bitch CC with
CH JAEVA FALLEN ANGEL – jointly owned by Beatrice Phillips & Kate Tate, her sixth CC this year; (Ch Jaeva For Petes Sake – Merauder Tik Tak). She later went on to be placed Terrier Group 4 by Mr Gerrard Morris. They also won the Bitch RCC with JAEVA SMART IDEA, a black & tan daughter of Brickin Smart Outlook out of Jaeva Black Eyed Pea from the Post Graduate class; she is in the combined ownership of Beatrice Phillips, Kate Tate and Andrew Gullick – but shown today by Martin Phillips.  The Dog CC went to the very successful puppy from the Limit Class, Diane Jenkins’ KINSRIDGE TOP DOLLAR, his 2nd such award, homebred by Kinsridge Jack Daniels out of Ch Kinsridge Sunflower, he was also Best Puppy; 2nd to him in Limit and RCC was HATCHWOODS FLASH GORDON, owned & bred by Cherry Howard, by Ch Belleville Magic Flute ex Tomomayo Blaze Away to Hatchwoods.

EAST OF ENGLAND
Miss Elisabeth Matell (Cracknor) was the judge of Norfolks on Tuesday 15th July at Peterborough; despite the huge increase in travelling costs entries for Norfolks are still well up, with 18 dogs and 49 bitches entered.  A second CC with Best of Breed was awarded to Cathy Thompson-Morgan’s BELLEVILLE PREMONITION (by
Ch Belleville Thunder Struck out of Belleville Rendition, an unshown daughter of Ch Belleville Expression).
The Bitch CC went to Jackie Phillips with her black & tan
CH VICHEA PICK AND  MIX,  bred by Jane Devereux  (Ch Jaeva For Petes Sake – Vichea Picquet Play.)  RCC in dogs and Best Puppy went to Diane Jenkins and KINSRIDGE TOP DOLLAR, who had won Best Dog and Puppy Group 4 under Judge, Mrs Betty Flavell the previous week at South Wales Canine Association where Norfolk no longer have CCs.  RCC in bitches was NANFAN CHICK PEA, owned by Dorothy Dorkins but from the last litter bred by Joy Taylor, by Ch Brymarden Charleston out of Nanfan Chive. 

WINDSOR
Mrs Dot Britten (Krisma) was judging Norfolks on the final day at Windsor on Sunday 29th June that was followed by a splendid strawberry and cream picnic brought by exhibitors.   Best of breed and winning her 5th CC this year was Beatrice Phillips & Kate Tate’s
CH JAEVA FALLEN ANGEL (by Ch Jaeva For Petes Sake out of Merauder Tik Tak), this followed a Group 3 placing in the Terrier Group at BLACKPOOL the previous week from Zena Thorn-Andrews on the safe first day – the show came to a sudden end on the final day when high winds caused havoc.  
Winning his first CC after several RCCs, was Rita Mitchell’s RICHELL CONTRABAND – he has also won a Junior Warrant, a rare achievement in Norfolks; he is by Ch Ruffnor Secret Tipple out of Ch Richell Fire Opal.  RCCs in both dogs and bitches went to Cathy Thompson-Morgan’s BELLEVILLE PREMONITION and BELLEVILLE LUCKY DICE respectively.
Best Puppy at her first show was Elisabeth Matell’s CRACKNOR CUSTOM MADE; both her parents are American champions in the United States,
Am Ch Cause A Comotion (imp) and Am Ch Cracknor Copydex who was born here, then after a successful time in the USA, re-imported; as half brother and sister, they both own Ch/Am Ch Cracknor Cause Celebre as their dam, but are by different sires.  

BORDER UNION
The furthest north of the English shows, at Springwood Park in Kelso, Roxburghshire on 15th June was where Mr Jeff Luscott was judging Norfolks for the second time. He drew a good entry for this show with 47 entries with 13 absent. Cathy Thompson-Morgan had a good day winning the Bitch CC and Best of Breed with BELLEVILLE LUCKY DICE (by
Ch Brickin Held To Ransom out of Belleville Tumbling Dice) her first CC, and also RCC in dogs with BELLEVILLE PREMONITION.   It was a successful journey also for Linda Philip and NORDALSET DISTINCTLY DUTCH FOR JAEVA who won their 2nd CC; he is from two re-imported Norfolks, being by Ch/SA Ch Jaeva Dutch Courage out of SA Ch Jaeva Touch A Tell.  The RCC in bitches went to Mrs Beatrice Phillips & Mrs Kate Tate’s CH JAEVA FALLEN ANGEL, bred by Martin Phillips.   For the 4th time Diane Jenkins won Best Puppy with KINSRIDGE TOP DOLLAR.  

THREE COUNTIES
Traditionally held in the middle of the week, on Wednesday 11th June, the Norfolk Terrier Judge, Mrs Zena Thorn-Andrews drew an entry of 19 dogs and 41 bitches; sadly this show is no longer joined to the general agricultural show which is held now a week later.  Three Counties has the splendid in-and-out tents, but luckily the weather held for our dogs to be judged outside.  The Jaeva kennel won both CCs, making the 4th champion of the year when the Martin Phillips’s bred JAEVA HOLY MOSES (
SA Ch Macsnest Nik The Kaluha at Collaton x Jaeva Bit-Of-A-Bee) won his 3rd CC from the Open Class, he is owned now by Mrs Beatrice Phillips and shown by his co-owner Andrew Gullick.  But they were pipped to Best of Breed by CH JAEVA FALLEN ANGEL who was gaining her 4th CC, (Ch Jaeva For Petes Sake x Merauder Tik Tak) in the ownership of Mrs Phillips and Kate Tate, but piloted by her breeder, Martin Phillips.  J Holy Moses had won his previous CCs last year at Paignton under Dorothy Dorkins and from Eileen Needham at the Welsh Kennel Club show. 
The reserve Dog CC was a thrilling first such award for owner and dog, Mrs Margaret Moore with BELLEVILLE ANOTHER WIZARD AT BANNINGS, a red litter brother to black & tan Belleville Another Angel (by Allright Aladin (imp) –
Ch Belleville Another Smarti).  The RCC in bitches was Cathy Thompson-Morgan’s BELLEVILLE LUCKY DICE (Ch Brickin Held To Ransom – Belleville Tumbling Dice).
Best Puppy went to the dog, Diane Jenkins’ KINSRIDGE TOP DOLLAR, and she later took him to Puppy Group 3 under Judge Mr Jack Watson.

SOUTHERN COUNTIES. The scene switched to Newbury’s permanent showground on Saturday 30th June, where Bill Browne-Cole was judging our breed.  A warm pleasant day, not too hot for the dogs and a happy atmosphere around the ringside saw four youngsters to the fore – all under 18 months, with Di Jenkins and her homebred KINSRIDGE TOP DOLLAR winning the Dog CC, Best of Breed from the puppy class – and therefore Best Puppy.  He is by Kinsridge Jack Daniels, (bred via AI by Am Ch Max-well’s Cyclone x Ch Kinsridge Wild Child) out of her Ch Kinsridge Sunflower, he showed off his jauntily carried tail with great flourish.  The Junior Class provided the Bitch CC winner in Jill Stevenson’s BRICKIN DANCE AWAY;  she is a full sister from a repeat mating of Ch Brickin Fly Away, being by Thachill Boltaway at Brickin out of Brickin Free To Roam.  The dog RCC went to the JD winner, bred by Pat Broom, ROXWAY DIRECT LINE (Penorth Story Line at Roxway – Roxway Quickstep), he owned by Mr J C Mitchell, whose first Norfolk this is, although he has done well with Smooth Fox Terriers and Borzois. The bitch RCC went to Cathy Thompson-Morgan’s BELLEVILLE ANOTHER ANGEL, a b/t by Allright Aladin x Ch Belleville Another Smarti.

A long journey was faced by all Norfolk exhibitors to the SCOTTISH KENNEL CLUB show on Saturday 17th May, where Mrs Brenda Banbury was judging an entry of 32 Norfolk Terriers.  Best of Breed and making the 3rd champion of the year, went to Mrs Beatrice Phillips & Mrs Kate Tate’s JAEVA FALLEN ANGEL; she was bred by Martin Phillips, a second champion for Ch Jaeva For Petes Sake out of Merauder Tik Tak, her previous CCs were won this year at Crufts (Mr Brian Baxter) and National Terrier (Mr Geoff Corish).  Putting his first feet on the ladder with the dog CC was BELLEVILLE PREMONITION after two RCCs, Cathy Thompson-Morgan’s dog is by Ch Belleville Thunderstruck out of Belleville Rendition who was never shown – she also won the RCC in bitches with b&t BELLEVILLE ANOTHER ANGEL (Allright Aladin – Ch Belleville Another Smarti).  JAEVA HOLY MOSES in the joint ownership of Mrs Beatrice Phillips & Andrew Gullick won the Dog RCC, bred by Martin Phillips he is by SA Ch Macsnest Nik The Kaluha at Collaton (imp) out of Jaeva Bit-Of-A-Bee.  Best Puppy was Jill Stevenson’s dog puppy BRICKIN SMART DISGUISE (Brickin Smart Outlook – Brickin Naughty Nature).

THE NATIONAL SHOW is now held at Staffordshire County showground, Stafford; Norfolks were judged on the last day, Sunday 11th May by Mr Peter Green who drew an entry of 74, including 15 in Limit Bitch.  It was a memorable day for Jackie Phillips and Jane Devereux when Jackie made up her first champion in black & tan VICHEA PICK AND MIX, who was also Best of Breed; she is also the first champion bred by Jane Devereux, by Ch Jaeva For Petes Sake out of Vichea Piquet Player; she had been Best in Show at the Jubilee Norfolk Championship Show under David Saltmarsh and her second ticket had been at LKA from Andrew Gullick.  The dog CC was also a first such award for Mary Atkinson’s MOORTOP HOT ROLL, who is by Ch Jaeva Hotshot out of her Ch Moortop Hobson’s Choice.  The dog RCC went to Jane Devereux with VICHEA CLEVER CLOGS, a half brother to V Pick And Mix, but by Ch/SA Ch Jaeva Dutch Courage.  RCC in bitches went to Cathy Thompson-Morgan’s CH BELLEVILLE SWEETHEART, and Cathy also won Best Puppy with her young BELLEVILLE ROLL THE DICE, their breeding is given in the paragraph on WELKS.

WELKS on Friday 25th April had very nervous weather, and the organisers decided the ground was too wet underfoot outside, so we were judged by Mr Bryan Claydon in the spacious Hall 3 on blue carpet.  Following winning CCs at National Terrier and our Jubilee Ch Club Show,  AM CH CAUSE FOR CELEBRATION lived up to his name by winning his 3rd crowning challenge certificate with Best of Breed to give him his English title to go with his American one; later in the afternoon, handled by Peter Green he was 2nd in the Terrier Group under Judge Mr Bryn Cadogan.  Dickie is the first Norfolk to do this feat since Ch/Am Ch Daffran Dusty – ie winning his American title before his English one, although several dogs have gone to further glory in the showrings of America from England.  His details are below.

Cathy Thompson-Morgan’s had a good day, winning her 4th CC with her home bred CH BELLEVILLE SWEETHEART (Ch Belleville Smart AlecCh Belleville Sweet Cracker) and the Dog RCC with BELLEVILLE PREMONITION (Ch Belleville Thunderstruck – Belleville Rendition) and Best Puppy with BELLEVILLE ROLL THE DICE (Ch Belleville Rumour Nothing – Belleville Tumbling Dice).  The RCC in bitches went to Jackie Phillips’ VICHEA PICK AND MIX (Ch Jaeva For Petes Sake out of Vichea Picquet Player). 

The new show season starts with NATIONAL TERRIER, traditionally held on the first Saturday in April, the 5th this year.   The judge of Norfolk Terriers was Mr Geoff Corish, and he chose for his Best of Breed the dog CC winner AM CH CAUSE FOR CELEBRATION, who had flown over from the USA, and was handled by Peter Green for the partnership owners, Pam Beale, Stephanie Ingram, Beth Sweigart and Elisabeth Matell;  this combination had previously won the Dog CC at our Jubilee Championship Show last September;  Dickie is sired by German-bred Am Ch Red Cherubim’s Summer Star out of Ch/Am Ch Cracknor Cause Celebre, the famous Coco.   The bitch CC went to Mrs Beatrice Phillips & Mrs Kate Tate’s latest up and coming bitch, JAEVA FALLEN ANGEL, who repeated her Crufts triumph.  Bred by Martin Phillips, she is by last year’s top winner Ch Jaeva For Petes Sake out of Merauder Tik Tak.  Homebred dogs won the other awards -  the RCC in dogs went to Cathy Thompson-Morgan’s junior, BELLEVILLE PREMONITION, who had been BP at Crufts, with the bitch RCC going to another from the Junior class, Jill Stevenson’s BRICKIN DANCE AWAY, her first such award; she is by Thachill Bolt Away at Brickin out or Brickin Free To Roam.  Best puppy went to Diane Jenkins’ KINSRIDGE TOP DOLLAR, a dog by Kinsridge Jack Daniels ex Ch Kinsridge Sunflower.

Crufts is the show where all dogs have to qualify to enter, either by winning a Stud Book number that qualifies a dog for life, or by having been placed at a championship show the previous year.   Our judge this year was Mr Brian Baxter and he drew an entry of 98 dogs with 23 absentees; judging starting at 8.30 in the morning which was a very early start for supporters as well as exhibitors.  It was also the turn of the Terrier Group to be on the final day, Sunday 9th March when the crowds are the thickest, which makes for a very long tiring day. 
Congratulations go to Cathy Thompson-Morgan who had a very good day winning the Dog CC and Best of Breed with
CH BELLEVILLE RUMOUR NOTHING (Jalaska Warrior for Belleville x Ch B Sweet Nothings), his fourth CC, plus the reserve Bitch CC with CH BELLEVILLE SWEETHEART (Ch B Smart AlecCh B Sweet Cracker).  She also won Best Puppy with BELLEVILLE PREMONITION, (Ch B Thunderstruck x B Rendition), they are all are home bred.
The bitch CC was a first CC for JAEVA FALLEN ANGEL by last year’s Crufts BoB,
Ch Jaeva For Petes Sake out of Merauder Tik Tak, she is now in the ownership of Mrs Beatrice Phillips and Mrs Kate Tate, having been bred by Martin Phillips; she won from the Junior Class. The dog Reserve CC went to Mary Atkinson’s MOORTOP HOT ROLL, winner of the Limit Class, his first such award, he is by Ch Jaeva Hotshot out of her Ch Hobson’s Choice at Moortop.

2007 saw eight champions created,
with four dogs:
CH JAEVA FOR PETES SAKE                                       Made up at Crufts
CH JAEVA HOTSHOT                                                    City of Birmingham
CH BELLEVILLE RUMOUR NOTHING                        Darlington
CH KRISMA CROSSFIRE                                              LKA
and four bitches:
CH FOXHOUSE FIREDANCE                                       SKC (May)
CH BELLEVILLE ANOTHER PASSION                       Southern Counties
CH KRISMA JELLYBEAN                                             Three Counties
CH BELLEVILLE SWEETHEART                                   Paignton

Cherry Howard 

.

 

pedigrees

 

Contents

.

.

.