The 2007 Show Scene

 

pedigrees

 

2007 SHOW SCENE

The final championship show of the year is LKA, (Ladies’ Kennel Association) held in the echoing noisy halls of the NEC on Saturday 8th December.  Mr Andrew Gullick was judging Norfolks for the second time, and chose for his Best of Breed the Bitch CC winner, Jackie Phillips’ VICHEA PICK AND MIX, the black & tan bitch who had been Best in Show at our 75th Anniversary Show in September – see her details below.  Also celebrating was Diane Jenkins who made up KRISMA CROSSFIRE who gained his vital 3rd CC to make him a champion (subject to confirmation by the KC); he was bred by Dot Britten by Ch/Am Ch Kinsridge Cruise Control out of Krisma Fruitgum, a litter brother to Ch Krisma Jellybean.  The reserve CC in dogs went to Jane Devereux’s VICHEA CLEVER CLOGS by Ch/SA Ch Jaeva Dutch Courage out of Vichea Piquet Player, thus a half brother to V Mix And Match; the bitch RCC was awarded to Maureen McPhee’s FOXHOUSE FIESTY FREDA (Ch Kinsridge Dow Jones – Kinsridge Rock Chick at Foxhouse).  This year minor puppy classes were added, and the overall winner of Best Puppy was the minor puppy dog at his first show, LEXINOR STARLITE EXPRESS, owned by Miss A Brittain, but handled by Di Jenkins, by the new champion Krisma Crossfire out of Greditch Lady Returns.

October and November have no championship shows where Norfolk Terriers have CCs, so the next event of importance in our world was the

NORFOLK TERRIER CLUB OF GREAT BRITAIN’S
CHRISTMAS OPEN SHOW

This was held on Sunday 2nd December.  We had a Norfolk specialist judge over from Holland, Mrs Marisca Brinkmann (of Queensborough), she stayed with Bryan Claydon, who acted as her principal steward together with Nan Chapman. 
Best in Show and Best Dog was Mrs Beatrice Phillips and Andrew Gullick’s JAEVA HOLY MOSES, who already has 2 CCs; he was bred by Martin Phillips, by
SA Ch Macsnest Nik the Kaluha at Collaton out of Jaeva Bit-Of-A-Bee.
The award for Best Bitch, Best Opposite Sex and Reserve Best In Show went to Mrs Chris Hitchen’s BRYMARDEN CARMEN FOR KREATIN, shown by young Kristian Hitchen, they won really splendid rosettes this time, following similar success at our Spring Show. This bitch was bred by Bryan & Marilyn Claydon by
Ch Belleville Magic Flute ex Brymarden Caramel.
Reserve Best Dog went to the winner of Junior Dog, Mrs B Phillips & Mrs A L Rawlinson’s HIGHLA HALLMARK AT JAEVA, who was bred by Mrs Rawlinson by
Ch Jaeva Gold Auric x Highla Pillow Talk.
Reserve Best Bitch was Jackie Phillip’s VICHEA PICK AND MIX, her black & tan had been bred by Jane Devereux (
Ch Jaeva For Petes Sake x Vichea Piquet Player) and had been BIS at our championship show.
Best Puppy overall was Jill Stevenson’s consistent BRICKIN ONE FOR THE POT, which she bred by
Ch Allright Magic Trapper (imp) out of Ch Sandygrace Pot ‘O’ Gold.

NORFOLK TERRIER CLUB OF GB CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW
75th ANNIVERSARY WEEKEND

A memorable weekend with visitors to the show from all over the world; a great gathering of Norfolk and Norwich terrier enthusiasts from many countries came to The Royal Court Hotel at Keresley near Coventry, a dog friendly hotel.   Mr David Saltmarsh (Pipridges) judged Norfolk Terriers on Saturday 22nd September, and drew a near record entry, there were 20 entered in Puppy Bitch, 17 in Junior Bitch and 18 in Post Graduate bitch, minus a few absentees, but he had to keep an eye on the clock, as the show had to finish by 5.00pm in order for the room could be converted to a banqueting hall for the celebration dinner.  The following morning it was transformed back to a show ring for Mrs Liz Cartledge to judge the Norwich Terrier Championship show.

Best In Show and winning their first CC to loud applause was newcomer Jackie Phillips with VICHEA PICK AND MIX, bred by Jane Devereux who has been breeding Norfolks for a long time; ‘Dolly’ winning at only 13 months old, a black & tan she is by Ch Jaeva For Petes Sake out of Vichea Piquet Player; she had previously won a RCC at Three Counties. 

The dog CC & Reserve Best In Show winner had travelled from the USA and was handled by the vastly experienced Peter Green, AM CH CAUSE FOR CELEBRATION, he is owned jointly by Pam Beale, Stephanie Ingram and Elisabeth Matell, the same team who were so incredibly successful with his dam, Ch/Am Ch Cause Celebre (Coco); his sire was bred in Germany before travelling to America, Am Ch Red Cherubim’s Summer Star.

The Dog RCC went to the leading English Norfolk, CH JAEVA FOR PETES SAKE (SA Ch Macsnest Nik The Kaluha at Collaton – Oktumi Emma Em), who is demonstrating that he is equally as successful at stud – he came straight to the show from winning Best of Breed at DRIFFIELD under Mr Tom Johnston the day before.  Handled and bred by Jackie’s brother, Martin, he is owned by her mother, Mrs Beatrice Phillips, Andrew Gullick and Tan Negrecha.

The Bitch RCC was Cathy Thompson-Morgan’s CH BELLEVILLE SWEETHEART (Ch Belleville Smart AlecCh Belleville Sweet Cracker), who had been second in the Junior Class.
Best Puppy was Cathy’s black & tan bitch BELLEVILLE ANOTHER ANGEL (Allright Aladin –
Ch Belleville Another Smarti) from the four puppy classes.  But it was a truly moving moment when Rita Mitchell and CH RICHELL CLARET at 13 and a half years old won Best Veteran. He has left his mark on the breed, as the bitch CC, dog CC and dog RCC winners all trace back to him. ‘Cookie’ is by Ch Richell Red Ace Ch Richell Lady In Red.  It was a grand sight to see all the veterans showing their socks off and enjoying their moment in the spotlight again.

DARLINGTON

The third of the September shows is Darlington, a week before the joint Norfolk & Norwich Terrier celebrations.  It took place on Friday 14th judged by Mrs Sherril Goodwin of the Spitewinter affix.  Here our 7th champion of the year was made up when BELLEVILLE RUMOUR NOTHING won his title (subject to confirmation by the KC).  Homebred by Cathy Thompson-Morgan he is by Jalaska Warrior for Belleville out of her top winning Ch Belleville Sweet Nothings; he won his two previous CCs this year, the first at WELKS under Mr Jim Parsons and his second at Southern Counties from Mrs Cherry Howard – he has also won 4 RCCs.

The bitch CC was a first such award for Dot Britten’s KRISMA NIPNTUCK, a younger full sister to her Ch Krisma Jellybean and Di Jenkins’ Krisma Crossfire. They are all by Ch/Am Ch Kinsridge Cruise Control – Krisma Fruitgum.   The Dog RCC went to CH JAEVA FOR PETES SAKE and the bitch RCC to Jill Stevenson’s BRICKIN GET AWAY, a litter sister to her Ch Brickin Fly Away (Thachill Boltaway at Brickin ex Brickin Free To Roam). Best Puppy was Diane Jenkins’ KINSRIDGE KIT ‘N’ CABOODLE who is Krisma Crossfire out of Oktumi Elude, a litter sister of J For Petes Sakes’ dam, Oktumi Emma Em.  All these related families!

RICHMOND

This show was held on Saturday 8th September and the venue at Loseley Park near Guildford had been in doubt due to a recent case of foot-and-mouth disease quite nearby, but restrictions were lifted in time.  As a new face and name in this country an excellent entry was drawn for Mrs Joan Schurr Kefeli (Dunbar) who breeds Norwich Terriers in the USA. She was very sympathetic to the dogs – and handlers.  It was another triumph for CH JAEVA FOR PETES SAKE, (SA Ch Macsnest Nik The Kaluha at Collaton – Oktumi Emma Em) bred and handled by Martin Phillips who won the Dog CC & BoB.  He is owned by Mrs Beatrice Phillips, Mrs Kate Tate and Mr Tan Nagrecha.  But the bitch CC was a thrilling first such award for Jane Devereux who won from the Post Graduate class with her VICHEA HOT GOSSIP, she is by the newly crowned Ch Jaeva Hotshot out of Vichea Rags to Riches.  Reserve CC in dogs went to Patsy Green’s WHARFVALLEY KIR ROYALE (Ch Dan/Swe Ch Jiffy The Sky’s The Limit – Wharfvalley Bells) and the RBCC to Cathy Thompson-Morgan’s CH BELLEVILLE SWEETHEART (Ch Belleville Smart Alec Ch Belleville Sweet Cracker).   Best Puppy went to Jill Stevenson’s BRICKIN ONE FOR THE POT who won a large puppy class, her breeding is Ch Allright Magic Trapper (imp) x Ch Sandygrace Pot ‘O’ Gold at Brickin.

CITY OF BIRMINGHAM

The first of the September shows starts with City of Birmingham on Saturday 2nd.  The breed judge, Mrs Patsy Hollings, gave Best of Breed, the Bitch CC and Best Puppy to Diane Jenkins’ minor puppy KINSRIDGE KIT ‘N’ CABOODLE, bred by her Krisma Crossfire out of Oktumi Elude.  JAEVA HOTSHOT, on only his second outing this year, was awarded the Dog CC by the breed judge (subject to confirmation by the KC); this gave him his 3rd qualifying award to make the 5th Norfolk Terrier champion of the year. He has been in the ownership of Mrs B Phillips, Mrs K Tate and his handler, Mr Andrew Gullick for over 18 months.  His previous CCs, both with BoB, were won last year at Richmond from Mrs Sue McCourt and earlier in May under Mr Max King at The National; he is by Linda & Michael Philip’s SA imported Ch Macsnest Nik The Kaluha at Collaton ex Jaeva Busy Bee.  Jaeva Holy Moses with 2CCs won this year is also by this dog.  RCC was WHARFVALLEY KIR ROYALE, owned and bred by Patsy Green.   Cathy Thompson-Morgan’s BELLEVILLE ANOTHER DESIRE won the Bitch RCC, she is a full sister to Ch Belleville Another Passion, now on maternal duties.

WELSH KENNEL CLUB

The bad summer weather affected this show, with only inside rings being used and benching set up in the masses of large sheds normally used for other livestock, so we were safely under cover when the inevitable rain descended.  Mrs Eileen Needham judged Norfolks and chose for her Best of Breed, to great applause, the last of the Nanfans to be bred by Joy Taylor, now owned and exhibited by Dorothy Dorkins – NANFAN CHICK PEA, by Ch Brymarden Charleston out of Nanfan Chive.  The Dog CC was a second such award for JAEVA HOLY MOSES, handled by Andrew Gullick, bred by Martin Phillips, owned jointly by Mrs Beatrice Phillips with Andrew; he is by SA Ch Macsnest Nik The Kaluha of Collaton – Jaeva Bit-Of-A-Bee.  The dog RCC came from the Open Class, Patsy Green’s WHARFVALLEY KIR ROYALE (who is by Ch Dan/Swe Ch Jiffy The Sky’s The Limit out of  Wharfvalley Bells) and Cathy Thompson-Morgan won the BRCC with CH BELLEVILLE SWEETHEART and Best Puppy with the Minor Puppy Dog winner, BELLEVILLE PREMONITION (Ch Belleville Thunderstruck – Belleville Rendition) at his second show.

BOURNEMOUTH

Following heavy downpours on the usual Hampshire & New Forest showground a fortnight before, the show had to have a completely new layout using different ground beside the old one, the only problem being the loos, which meant either a very long walk or to queue for a long time.
Thankfully the weather was dry during judging and nearly all exhibitors congregate in the grooming areas set aside near the rings, with the benching area some way behind the trade stalls – they are rarely used if the weather is fine.  Mrs Ruth Corkhill chose as her Best of Breed
CH JAEVA FOR PETES SAKE, continuing on his winning way; shown by Martin Phillips who bred him, he is by SA CH Macnest Nik The Kaluha at Collaton (imp) out of Oktumi Emma Em; he is in the joint ownership with Andrew Gullick & Tam Nagrecha. The rest of the major awards went to the Belleville Kennel of Cathy Thompson-Morgan: the bitch CC & BP went to her black & tan puppy, BELLEVILLE ANOTHER ANGEL by Allright Aladin out of Ch Belleville Another Smarti, she went on to be 2nd in the Puppy Group later in the afternoon. Her half sister  BELLEVILLE ANOTHER DESIRE (by Ch Allright Magic Trapper (imp) was the BRCC – her litter sister, Ch Belleville Another Passion was made up earlier this year; and finally the RDCC winner was BELLEVILLE RUMOUR NOTHING (Jalaska Warrior for Belleville – Ch Belleville Sweet Nothings.

At the halfway stage of the year, CH JAEVA FOR PETES SAKE leads the Points Table by a long way with 117 points.  2nd to him is CH BELLEVILLE SWEETHEART with 58 points, followed by 3rd BELLEVILLE RUMOUR NOTHING with 52 and 4th KRISMA CROSSFIRE with 45.  Two new champion bitches are then tied on 36 points, CH KRISMA JELLYBEAN and CH BELLEVILLE ANOTHER PASSION, with CH FOXHOUSE FIREDANCE on 28 points.

EAST OF ENGLAND

This was one show where the vast majority of exhibitors put up their gear beside their benches in the agricultural sheds, and were proved wise, as there were two or three very sharp showers during the day.   The large ‘in-and-out’ tents proved their worth, as they are much more spacious and better lit than the old fashioned tents. 
Mrs Patricia Broom of the Roxway affix was judging Norfolks for the first time; her first breed is Smooth Fox Terriers, but she has had Norfolks now for some time in her kennel.
CH JAEVA FOR PETES SAKE was once more in full cry and went on to win Group 3 later in the day (Terrier Group judge Mr Ronnie Irving).  The bitch CC was another for CH KRISMA JELLYBEAN owned by Dot Britten, and behaving more like a jumping bean today, gained her 5th such award. The RCC in dogs went to Cathy Thompson-Morgan’s BELLEVILLE RUMOUR NOTHING and the bitch CC to Bryan Claydon’s NANFAN CORN ON THE COB, bred by the late Mrs Joy Taylor by Ch Brymarden Charleston out of Nanfan Chive.  Best Puppy was the almost a year old winner of the large bitch puppy class, Cathy Thompson-Morgan’s BELLEVILLE LUCKY DICE (Ch Brickin Held To Ransom – Belleville Tumbling Dice.)

PAIGNTON

Held on Thursday 12th July with dire forecast of rain, and competitors equipped with gumboots and wet weather gear, we were pleasantly surprised to survive the whole day outside under threatening skies. In fact it was a pleasant day to show dogs, with perhaps the grass on the long side, but mowing would have been very difficult in previous days. Mrs Dorothy Dorkins was judging Norfolks, and she chose as her Best of Breed Cathy Thompson-Morgan’s junior bitch, BELLEVILLE SWEETHEART who gained her 3rd CC on the day – she has had a spectacular career, including winning the Puppy Stakes at National Terrier.  Her other CCs were won at Border Union from Norma Newton and at WELKS under Jim Parson when she was still a puppy.  She is bred from two of Cathy’s champions, Belleville Smart Alec and Belleville Sweet Cracker, a proven mixture, as Ch B Another Smarti is an older full sister.  The Dog CC was a triumph for the Jaeva kennel, with JAEVA HOLY MOSES gaining his first foot on the ladder, to defeat his kennelmate CH JAEVA FOR PETES SAKE, who had to make do with the RCC on this day. These half brothers are both by Ch Macnest Nik The Kaluha at Collaton (imp), but Moses is out of Jaeva Bit-Of-A-Bee, whereas Brett is out of Oktumi Emma Em at Jaeva.  The bitch RCC was a new name, Norma Newton’s STRATHINVER BE SMART from the Post Graduate class, homebred by Strathinver Songwriter – Strathinver Simply Smart.  The Jaeva Kennel of Martin Phillips produced another promising dog puppy to take BP in JAEVA WHAT’S ONE MORE by Ch Jaeva For Petes Sake – Merauder Tik Tak.

SOUTH WALES KENNEL ASSOCIATION
This show does not have CCs for Norfolk Terriers, and this year had to change venues from Wales to the Newbury Showground in the last week due to flooding. What a nightmare for the organisers. Thus on 7th July
CH JAEVA FOR PETES SAKE had a shorter journey to win Group 4 in the Terrier Group from Mr Sigurd Wilburg.

WINDSOR

With the exceptional amount of bad weather and several parts of the country flooded, how lucky we were that the Terrier Group was judged on the first day of Windsor on Thursday 28th June, together with the Utility Group; far less crowding – and the rain held off for us, though threatening.  The rest of the show must have been a nightmare with many showers and continuous rain to turn the car parks into a quagmire.   There was a new layout to the show too which worked well in the dry weather.  Mr Paul Wilkinson, a professional handler, was judging Norfolks for the first time, and it was a triumph for Krisma kennel of Mrs Dot Britten and Kinsridge, with litter brother and sister KRISMA CROSSFIRE and newly crowned CH KRISMA JELLYBEAN winning both CCs, with the dog, now in the ownership of Diane Jenkins going BoB. They are by Ch/Am Ch Kinsridge Cruise Control out of Krisma Fruitgum.  The dog RCC went to CH JAEVA FOR PETES SAKE and the Bitch RCC to BELLEVILLE SWEETHEART.   Best Puppy went to the bitch class winner, Candy Turner’s MSTEASE MOULIN ROUGE who is by Jaeva Holy Moses out of Kinsridge Eye Candy for Mstease.    

BORDER UNION

Mrs Norma Newton of the Strathinver affix judged Norfolks for the first time with CCs at Border Union, held on Saturday 16th June.  CH JAEVA FOR PETES SAKE continued on his winning ways with the Dog CC & BoB, his details are given below, with the Bitch CC going to Cathy Thompson-Morgan’s junior bitch BELLEVILLE SWEETHEART, her second such award, a successful repeat mating of Ch Belleville Smart Alec with Ch Belleville Sweet Cracker.  The Dog RCC went to Cathy’s BELLEVILLE RUMOUR NOTHING and the Bitch RCC to Dorothy Dorkins’ LOWMITA LILY OF THE VALLEY (Ch Allright Smart Sir Byron – Lowmita Love In A Mist).   Best Puppy was BELLEVILLE ANOTHER ANGEL, a b & t daughter of Allright Aladin and Ch Belleville Another Smarti.

THREE COUNTIES

Held on Monday, 11th June, Mr Andrew Hunt was judging Norfolks for the first time – he used to handle Joy Taylor’s Nanfan Norfolks at one time.  Perfect weather for showing, warm but overcast so not too hot for the dogs, it was a return to top honours for CH JAEVA FOR PETES SAKE who was Best of Breed, he was handled by Martin Phillips who bred him but is officially owned by Martin’s mother Beatrice Phillips, Andrew Gullick & Tam Nagrecha, by SA Ch Macsnest Nik The Kaluha at Collaton (imp) x Oktumi Emma Em at Jaeva.  The bitch CC was a triumph for Dot Britten as her KRISMA JELLYBEAN gained her third qualifying title; she is homebred by Ch Kinsridge Cruise Control x Krisma Fruitgum, and had won her two previous CCs last year at Richmond from Sue McCourt and at City of Birmingham under Andrew Gullick. The Dog RCC went to Cathy Thompson-Morgan’s BELLEVILLE RUMOUR NOTHING.  The Bitch RCC & Best Puppy was another celebration for the Phillips family when Jackie was pulled out with VICHEA PICK AND MIX, a black & tan puppy bred by Jane Devereux by the BoB winner, Ch Jaeva For Petes Sake out of Vichea Piquet Player 

SOUTHERN COUNTIES

Saturday 1st June is the first of the ‘County’ Shows, with Mrs Cherry Howard judging the breed for the 6th time.  Cathy Thompson-Morgan had a very good day on her way to a judging appointment in Finland, sadly she had to fly off before the group judging, but she just had time to win Best of Breed with her dog, BELLEVILLE RUMOUR NOTHING, (by Jalaska Warrior for Belleville x Ch Belleville Sweet Cracker)  and her crowning third CC with her young bitch, BELLEVILLE ANOTHER PASSION (Ch Allright Magic Trapper (imp) out of Ch Belleville Another Smarti);  her previous CCs were both won this year, at Crufts under Rita Mitchell and at The National from Peter Bakewell.  The dog RCC went to Rita Mitchell’s RICHELL CONTRABAND JW (Ch Ruffnor Secret Tipple x Ch Richell Fire Opal) and the bitch RCC to KRISMA JELLYBEAN (Ch Kinsridge Cruise Control x Krisma Fruitgum) owned and bred by Dot Britten.  Best Puppy went to Martin Phillips & Mrs A Rawlinson’s HIGHLA HALLMARK AT JAEVA (Ch Jaeva Gold Auric – Highla Pillow Talk.)

SCOTTISH KENNEL CLUB

On Sunday 21st May most exhibitors had the long trek to Scotland where Mr Bryn Cadogan was the Norfolk Terrier judge for our only set of CCs now in this country.   It was worth the journey for Di Jenkins and Maureen McPhee where tables were turned as KRISMA CROSSFIRE won his first CC and BoB.  He was bred by Dot Britten and is a litter brother to her dual CC winner Krisma Jellybean, both by Ch/Am Ch Kinsridge Cruise Control – Krisma Fruitgum.  CH JAEVA FOR PETES SAKE had to be content with the RCC this time. The first bitch champion of the year was made up here in Maureen McPhee’s FOXHOUSE FIREDANCE, who is also by Ch/Am Ch Kinsridge Cruise Control but out of Kinsridge Rock Chick at Foxhouse; she had won her two previous CCs at LKA last December from Mrs Cathy Thompson Morgan and at National Terrier in April when judged by Miss Diane Jenkins.  The bitch RCC went to Cathy’s dual CC winner BELLEVILLE ANOTHER PASSION.  The Best Puppy was HIGHLA HALLMARK AT JAEVA, bred by Mrs Rawlinson and jointly owned by her, Martin Phillips and Mrs B Phillips, he is by Ch Jaeva Gold Auric out of Highla Pillow Talk and had been Best Puppy at the Club Open Show in April.

NATIONAL DOG SHOW

The National Dog Show is now held near Stafford, it was formerly known as Birmingham National;  what a contrast in weather from April, this year on 12th  May it was cold with rain.   Mr Peter Bakewell judged Norfolks and chose CH JAEVA FOR PETES SAKE as his Best of Breed and Dog CC winner, his 3rd CC of the year, he is in the joint ownership of Mrs B Phillips, Mr A Gullick and Mr T Nagrecha the bitch CC was a second such award for BELLEVILLE ANOTHER PASSION, bred and owned by Cathy Thompson Morgan.  KRISMA CROSSFIRE won the Dog RCC, owned by Di Jenkins but bred by Dot Britten. Details for the breeding of these three Norfolks are in the Crufts report below. The Bitch RCC was a first such award for FOXHOUSE FEISTY FREDA owned and bred by Maureen McPhee, she is by Ch Kinsridge Dow Jones out of Kinsridge Rock Chick at Foxhouse, and a half sister to Foxhouse Firedance.  Best Puppy went once more to Cathy Thompson Morgan’s BELLEVILLE SWEETHEART, who carried on her winning ways by being 3rd in the Puppy Group, judged by Mr Ernie Darby.

WELKS (West of England Ladies Kennel Society)

WELKS was blessed with excellent weather conditions on Sunday 29th April following a long dry spell.  Mr Jim Parsons was judging Norfolks – he did them last year at Bath without CCs.   He drew an entry of 73 dogs with 51 present and chose as his Best of Breed and Bitch CC winner the puppy bitch BELLEVILLE SWEETHEART, owned by Cathy Thompson-Morgan, a full sister to the 2003 Top Winner, Ch Belleville Sweet Nothings, being by Ch Belleville Smart Alec x Ch Belleville Sweet Cracker.  B Sweetheart won the heat of the Pup Of The Year competition at National Terrier earlier in the month.  Cathy did the double winning the Dog CC with BELLEVILLE RUMOUR NOTHING, a half brother to Sweetheart out of Ch B Sweet Cracker but by Jalaska Warrior for Belleville.  The Reserve Dog CC went to American import AM CH CAUSE A COMOTION, now living with Elisabeth Matell but in joint ownership with Pam Beale and Stephanie Ingram;  he is by Am Ch Red Cherubim’s Summerstar, who was born in Germany out of the renowned Ch & Am Ch Cracknor Cause Celebre (Coco.)  The Reserve Bitch CC was the first such award for Andre Hess and John Higgins with their KAPITADA FIREOPAL AT UMBRAGE, who was bred by Marilyn Bettesworth, she is a daughter of Brickin Henry Hiccup out of Kapitada Absolute Illusion.

NATIONAL TERRIER CLUB

The first of the new season of championship shows, National Terrier, was held on Saturday 7th April.  Miss Diane Jenkins judging Norfolks for the first time with CCs, drew an excellent entry of 38 dogs and 59 bitches, including 15 minor puppy bitches with only one absent, and 8 puppy bitches entered; 14 appeared in the post graduate bitch class.
It was another triumph for the Crufts winner
CH JAEVA FOR PETES SAKE, (details below) with the dog RCC going to Rita Mitchell’s RICHELL CONTRABAND JW (by Ch Ruffnor Secret Tipple out of Ch Richell Fire Opal).
The bitch CC was a second for Maureen McPhee’s FOXHOUSE FIREDANCE (by
Ch/Am Ch Kinsridge Free ‘N’ Easy x Kinsridge Rock Chick for Foxhouse.)  The bitch RCC going to Jill Stevenson’s young bitch who was made up at the NTC of GB’s Ch Show last Autumn, CH BRICKIN FLYAWAY (Thachill Boltaway to Brickin – Brickin Free to Roam.)  There was quite a tussle for the best bitch puppy which went to a newcomer winning her first rosette at a championship show, Corinne Brazier with CRACKNOR CUTTING EDGE, but she had to give way to the winning dog puppy for Best Puppy in Gail Simpson’s MEGALEX MEASURE TWICE (Brickin Henry Hiccup – Rouletta Honeycrisp Leaf at Megalex).

NORFOLK TERRIER CLUB OF GB Spring Open Show

Mrs Annette Penny (Penorth) came over from France to judge the Norfolk Terrier Club of GB’s Spring Open Show where KRISMA JELLYBEAN was Best In Show.  Bred and owned by Dot Britten she won the Open Bitch Class and her full sister from a repeat mating, KRISMA NIP ‘N TUCK, won Best Puppy; both are by Ch/Am Ch Kinsridge Cruise Control x Krisma Fruitgum.  To keep it in the family, K Jellybean’s brother, KRISMA CROSSFIRE, now owned by Di Jenkins, was Best In Show at the Midland Norfolk Terrier Club’s Open Show in March.    Reserve BIS was the bitch BRYMARDEN CARMEN FOR KREATIN, owned by Mrs Hitchen shown by her son Kristian, and bred by the Claydons – Kristian also won the Junior Handling.   B Carmen for K is by Ch Belleville Magic Flute x Brymarden Caramel.  Best Opposite Sex, the dog winner, was SA CH MACSNEST NIK THE KALUHA AT COLLATON (IMP) owned by Linda & Michael Philip, he is proving a very successful sire, as Ch Jaeva For Petes Sake, J Hotshot and J Holy Moses are amongst his recent winners.  A dog puppy appeared out of the blue from the Jaeva team in HIGHLA HALLMARK, he went on to become Reserve Best Dog and best puppy dog.  Bred by Mrs Rawlinson, he is by Ch Jaeva Gold Auric out of Highla Pillow Talk and is now jointly owned by her and Martin Phillips who handled him in the ring.

CRUFTS 2007
All paths turned to Crufts, where only dogs who have qualified at championship shows in this country and abroad are able to compete. The ringside was packed to watch Mrs Rita Mitchell (Richell) judging Norfolks this year and she drew an excellent quality entry of 38 dogs and 51 bitches, with international competition from America, Finland, Germany and Sweden.   Best of breed and winning his crowning third Challenge Certificate (CC) was JAEVA FOR PETES SAKE, bred and shown by Martin Phillips, but now in the joint ownership of Mrs B Phillips, Andrew Gullick and Tam Nagrecha;  this dog is sired by
SA Ch Macsnest Nik The Kaluha at Collaton (Imp) out of Oktumi Emma Em at Jaeva.  The bitch CC went to the Junior winner, Cathy Thompson-Morgan’s BELLEVILLE ANOTHER PASSION, who was winning her first such award, although a winner of many puppy classes last year; she is homebred by Ch Allright Magic Trapper (imp) out of Ch Belleville Another Smarti who won the bitch ‘ticket’ here last year. 

The dog RCC went to KRISMA CROSSFIRE, bred by Dot Britten but now owned and shown by Diane Jenkins; her bitch was sired by Ch Kinsridge Cruise Control, BoB and Group 4 here in 2006 out of Krisma Fruitgum.  RCC in bitches went to the Open Class winner, Maureen McPhee’s FOXHOUSE FIREDANCE, by Ch Kinsridge Free ‘N’ Easy out of Kinsridge Rock Chick at Foxhouse.   Best Puppy went to Brian Claydon’s dog puppy, BRYMARDON CARBON COPY
(
Ch Belleville Magic Flute – Brymarden Caramel).

More: 2007 Crufts results

CHAMPIONS OF 2006
In 2006 a total of eight champions were made up,  3 dogs:
CH KINSRIDGE DOW JONES, CH BELLEVILLE THUNDER STRUCK  and CH OFF THE CUFF BY RICHELL and 5 bitches: CH KINSRIDGE SUNFLOWER, CH JAEVA PENNY WISE, CH DIGGERY ROCK THE BOAT, CH SANDYGRACE POT ‘O’ GOLD AT BRICKIN and BRICKIN FLY AWAY.

VETERAN STAKES FINALS
In January the finals of the Pedigree Stakes took place; heats are held throughout the year for Champions, Veterans and Junior Handlers.  At the last championship show of 2006
CH/AM CH JAEVA DUTCH GOLD made a winning appearance at LKA in the Veterans Stakes.  The finals were judged by Zena Thorn Andrews, with 21 dogs present on the day, all top class dogs of different breeds.  Immaculately presented and producing a great performance ‘Eric’ and his handler, Andrew Gullick went through to the final eight, and then to great applause went on to win the overall final, an immense achievement. Bred by Martin Phillips and joint owner with Andrew Gullick, he was bred in March 1998 by Ch Richell Claret out of Jaeva Dutch Lace.  ‘Eric’ has spent some years in the USA and has only recently rejoined the Jaeva kennel; in 2000 he had won Best In Show at our memorable Millennium Championship Show.

Cherry Howard 

.

 

pedigrees

 

Contents

.

.

.