AGM 2018

2018 Cup Trophies

 

 

CLUB CUPS & TROPHIES FROM SHOWS IN 2017

(all owners of a dog have to be members of the Club)

 

 

 

1. CH ICKWORTH READY MEMORIAL CUP for Top Winning Dog or Bitch:

CH MARCHDEN MARK MY WORDS bred & owned by Miss Denise Horne – 120 points

(runner up Ch Arderry Penny Red to Jaeva – 119 points)

 

  1. THE DAVY CUP for Top Winning Dog

CH MARCHDEN MARK MY WORDS bred & owned by Miss Denise Horne – 120 points

(runner up Ch Arderry Penny Red to Jaeva – 119 points)

 

  1. ICKWORTH PRETTY PIECE CUP for Top Winning Bitch:

CH ALLRIGHT BLACK BESS owned by Mrs Cathy Thompson-Morgan – 66 points

(runner up Belleville Ovation, bred & owned by Mrs Cathy Thompson-Morgan - 60 points)

 

4. CH ICKWORTH READY PICTURE for Top Puppy:

KINSRIDGE WITTY BANTER bred & owned by Miss Diane Jenkins 70 puppy points, 10 shows (runner up Watercroft Calling Time, bred & owned by Mrs Ruth Gee 59 puppy points, 9 shows)

 

5. THE NANFAN STUD TROPHY for Top Stud Dog:

CH BLAKENS PAY BACK, owned by Miss Jackie Phillips, 177 points won by 8 progeny

(runner up Ch Kinsridge Cash Back , owned by Miss Diane Jenkins, 176 points 20 progeny

 

  1. GOTOGROUND CUCKOO CUP & MONKTON TRAY for Top Brood Bitch:

CH WATERCROFT TOP OF THE POPS owned by Mrs Ruth Gee, 123 points from 3 offspring (runner up Lady Miss Cheif, owned & bred by Miss Jackie Philips, 120 points from 1 offspring)

 

  1. THE LEDDINGTON CUP for Top Breeder:

WATERCROFT, Mrs Ruth Gee with 263 points from 17 dogs exhibited

(runner up Marchdens, Miss Denise Horne with 165 points from 2 dogs shown)

 

8. THE JAEVA CUP for Leading Kennel:

WATERCROFT, Mrs Ruth Gee with 260 points from 14 dogs exhibited

(runner up Belleville, Mrs Cathy Thompson-Morgan with 212 points from 10 dogs shown)

 

  1. THE COLONSAY DIXY SHIELD for Best Dog,

the owner not having won a CC in the breed prior to 1st January 2017:

DAJEAN DOTTY’S DIGGER, owned by Mr G & Mrs S Brown - 46 points

(runner up Umbrage Longton cum Megalex, owned my Miss Gail Simpson with 39 points)

 

10. THE COLONSAY WE THREE SHIELD for Best Bitch,

the owner not having won a CC in the breed prior to 1st January 2017:

IVRIG FIRST BIT OF JOY owned & bred by Miss Fiona Macartney with 24 points

(runner up Jacquidon No Hesitation, owned & bred by Mrs Edwina Darnell - 20 points)

 

11. THE NATHANS SHIELD: For the highest winning dog or bitch, owner and dog

never to have won a CC in the breed prior to 1st January 2017:

DAJEAN DOTTY’S DIGGER, owned by Mr G & Mrs S Brown - 46 points

(runner up Umbrage Longton cum Megalex, owned my Miss Gail Simpson with 39 points)

 

 

12 THE BARTONWIN TROPHY for the top owner bred and exhibited dog or bitch who has not won a CC prior to 1st January 2017.

IVRIG FIRST BIT OF JOY owned & bred by Miss Fiona Macartney with 24 points

(runner up Jacquidon No Hesitation, owned & bred by Mrs Edwina Darnell - 20 points)

 

N.B. The last trophy is to encourage new breeders to show their own stock. The other trophies could be from bought in stock, provided the owners have not won CCs in the breed previously.

 

CRUFTS TROPHIES (a year in arrears)

 

13 THE ELEL SPRUCE SALVER FOR BEST OF BREED AT CRUFTS IN 2017

won by CH KINSRIDGE TOP TIP bred & owned by Miss Diane Jenkins

 

14 THE TOBIT CUP FOR BEST DOG AT CRUFTS in 2017

won by CH KINSRIDGE BACK CHAT, bred & owned by Miss Diane Jenkins

 

 

 

15 THE MAPLEHURST BOWL for Best of Breed at Windsor 2017

won by CH ARDERRY PENNY RED TO JAEVA, owned by Mrs Gerda van Stuivenberg

 

16 THE CRACKNOR CELEBRATION TEA SERVICE in memory of Elisabeth Matell

for Best of Breed at WELKS 2017

won by CH JAEVA HELLS FIRE owned by Mrs Kate Tate and Mr Andrew Gullick

 

17. THE AMERICAN POINTS TROPHY for the top owner of a dog or bitch winning the most

points at Open Shows and championship shows without CCs.

won by PERRISBLU LIBERTY AT DANALAS ShCM owned by Sandra Gardener

 

THE ELISABETH AWARD FOR CLUB PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

MRS SARAH BROWN

 

 

* * * * * * *