AGM Awards

AGM Awards 2019

To be presented when re-arranged AGM takes place - date tbc

AGM Awards 2019/20AGM Awards 2019/20

 

TROPHIES PRESENTED BEFORE AGM 2020
RESULTS FROM SHOWS IN 2019

(all owners of a dog have to be members of the Club)

 

 

1. ICKWORTH READY MEMORIAL CUP for Top Winning Dog or Bitch:

CH WATERCROFT PINK FIZZ owned by Mrs Ruth Gee, 257 points, 23 shows

Runner up CH BELLEVILLE MAJOR KEY owned by Mrs Cathy Thompson-Morgan, 181 points, 22 shows

 

  1. THE DAVY CUP for Top Winning Dog

CH BELLEVILLE MAJOR KEY owned by Mrs Cathy Thompson-Morgan, 181 points, 22 shows

Runner up CH WATERCROFT CALLING TIME owned by Mrs Ruth Gee, 100 points, 14 shows

 

  1. ICKWORTH PRETTY PIECE CUP for Top Winning Bitch:

CH WATERCROFT PINK FIZZ owned by Mrs Ruth Gee, 257 points, 23 shows

Runner up CH* BELLEVILLE IN THE BLACK owned by Mrs Cathy Thompson-Morgan, 122 points, 21 shows

 

4. CH ICKWORTH READY PICTURE for Top Puppy:

WATERCROFT CALLING CARD owned by Mrs Ruth Gee, 105 puppy points from 13 shows

Runner up WATERCROFT TO COIN A PHRASE owned by Mrs Ruth Gee, 50 points, 8 shows

 

5. THE NANFAN STUD TROPHY for Top Stud Dog:

CH STRATHINVER SEA THE STARS owned by Mrs Norma Newton, 388 points won by 6 progeny (2nd year)

Runner up BELLEVILLE SLIP STREAM owned by Mrs Cathy Thompson-Morgan, 181 points won by 1 progeny

 

  1. GOTOGROUND CUCKOO CUP & MONKTON TRAY for Top Brood Bitch:

WATERCROFT NAME YOUR TIPPLE owned by Mrs Ruth Gee, 267 points from 2

offspring

Runner up BELLEVILLE KEYNOTE owned by Mrs Cathy Thompson-Morgan, 181 points from 1 offspring

 

  1. THE LEDDINGTON CUP for Top Breeder:

MRS RUTH GEE (WATERCROFT) with 602 points from 22 dogs exhibited

Runner up Mrs Cathy Thompson-Morgan with 444 points from 12 dogs exhibited

 

8. THE JAEVA CUP for Leading Kennel:

WATERCROFT (Mrs Ruth Gee) with 599 points from 18 dogs exhibited

Runner up Mrs Cathy Thompson-Morgan with 419 points from 10 dogs exhibited

 

9. THE VETERAN CUP for Top Veteran:

CH WHARFVALLEY DIAMOND STAR owned by Mrs Patsy Green, 37 veteran points from 7 shows

Runner up NORDALSET LITTLE BIT OF SUN FOR IVRIG VW owned by Miss Fiona Macartney, 23 veteran points from 4 shows

 

10. THE COLONSAY DIXY SHIELD for Best Dog, the owner not having won a CC in the breed prior to 1st January 2019:

BELLEVILLE BORN TO BE FREE owned by Mrs Alison Hadfield, 24 points 14 shows

Runner up RALPH OF HOUSE NASH owned by Mrs Rachel Nash, 18 points, 8 shows

 

11. THE COLONSAY WE THREE SHIELD for Best Bitch, the owner not having won a CC in the breed prior to 1st January 2019:

JACQUIDON RAGS TO RICHES owned by Mrs Edwina Darnell 29 points from 12 shows

Runner up JACQUIDON NIP AND TUCK owned by Mrs Edwina Darnell, 20 points, 11 shows

 

12. THE NATHANS SHIELD for the highest winning dog or bitch, owner and dog never to have won a CC in the breed prior to 1st January 2019:

JACQUIDON RAGS TO RICHES owned by Mrs Edwina Darnell 29 points

Runner up BELLEVILLE BORN TO BE FREE owned by Mrs Alison Hadfield, 24 points, 14 shows

 

13. THE BARTONWIN TROPHY for the top owner bred and exhibited dog or bitch who has not won a CC prior to 1st January 2018.

JACQUIDON RAGS TO RICHES owned & bred by Mrs Edwina Darnell 29 points

Runner up UMBRAGE UP ALL NIGHT owned by Mr Andre Hess and Mr John Higgins, 19 points, 9 shows

 

N.B. The last trophy is to encourage new breeders to show their own stock. The other trophies could be from bought in stock, provided the owners have not won CCs in the breed previously.

 

14. THE ELEL SPRUCE SALVER for BEST OF BREED at CRUFTS in 2019 (a year in arrears),

CH WATERCROFT PINK FIZZ owned by Mrs Ruth Gee

 

15. THE TOBIT CUP for BEST DOG at CRUFTS in 2019

BELLEVILLE MAJOR KEY owned by Mrs Cathy Thompson-Morgan

 

16. THE MAPLEHURST BOWL for BEST OF BREED at WINDSOR 2019

CH WATERCROFT CALLING TIME owned by Mrs Ruth Gee

 

17. THE CRACKNOR CELEBRATION TEA SERVICE (in memory of Elisabeth Matell) for BEST OF BREED at WELKS 2019

CH BELLEVILLE MAJOR KEY owned by Mrs Cathy Thompson-Morgan

 

18. THE AMERICAN POINTS TROPHY for the top owner of a dog or bitch winning the most points at Open Shows and Championship shows without CCs.

CH WATERCROFT GOLD DUST owned by Mrs Ruth Gee

Runner up RALPH OF HOUSE NASH owned by Mrs Rachel Nash

 

 

 

The ELISABETH AWARD for Club Personality of the Year

 

(will be declared at the re-arranged AGM)

 

 

* * * * * * *

 

AGM Awards 2018

AGM Awards 2019

 

TROPHIES PRESENTED BEFORE AGM 2019
RESULTS FROM SHOWS IN 2018

(all owners of a dog have to be members of the Club)

 

 

1. ICKWORTH READY MEMORIAL CUP for Top Winning Dog or Bitch:

CH WATERCROFT CALLING TIME owned by Mrs Ruth Gee, 138 points, 21 shows

Runner up CH MARCHDENS LOOK TO THE SKY FOR BLAKENS owned by Miss Jackie Phillips, 105 points, 20 shows

 

2. THE DAVY CUP for Top Winning Dog

CH WATERCROFT CALLING TIME owned by Mrs Ruth Gee, 138 points, 21 shows

Runner up CH KINSRIDGE WITTY BANTER owned by Miss Diane Jenkins, 70 points, 10 shows

 

3. ICKWORTH PRETTY PIECE CUP for Top Winning Bitch:

CH MARCHDENS LOOK TO THE SKY FOR BLAKENS owned by Miss Jackie Phillips, 105 points, 20 shows

Runner up CH WATERCROFT GOLD DUST owned by Mrs Ruth Gee 102 points, 19 shows

 

4. CH ICKWORTH READY PICTURE for Top Puppy:

BELLEVILLE CRUMBLE TOPPING owned by Mrs Cathy Thompson-Morgan, 38 puppy points from 11 shows

Runner up BELLEVILLE BACK TO BLACK owned by Mrs Cathy Thompson-Morgan, 36 puppy points, 10 shows

 

5. THE NANFAN STUD TROPHY for Top Stud Dog:

CH STRATHINVER SEA THE STARS owned by Mrs Norma Newton, 253 points won by 6 progeny

Runner up CH KINSRIDGE CASH BACK owned by Miss Diane Jenkins 229 points, 18 progeny

 

6. GOTOGROUND CUCKOO CUP & MONKTON TRAY for Top Brood Bitch:

WATERCROFT TOP TIPPLE owned by Mrs Ruth Gee, 138 points from 1 offspring

Runner up CH WATERCROFT TOP TIA owned by Mrs Ruth Gee, 106 points from 2 offspring

 

7. THE LEDDINGTON CUP for Top Breeder:

MRS RUTH GEE (WATERCROFT) with 374 points from 13 dogs exhibited

Runner up MRS CATHY THOMPSON-MORGAN (BELLEVILLE) with 194 points from 8 dogs exhibited

 

8. THE JAEVA CUP for Leading Kennel:

WATERCROFT (Mrs Ruth Gee) with 367 points from 10 dogs exhibited

Runner up BLAKENS (Miss Jackie Phillips) 216 points from 5 dogs exhibited

 

9. THE VETERAN CUP for Top Veteran: (New in 2018)

CH WHARFVALLEY DIAMOND STAR owned by Mrs Patsy Green, 47 veteran points from 9 shows

Runner up CH VALENTINES CHERRY CRUMBLE owned by Miss Karen Hurrion, 41 veteran points, 5 shows

 

10. THE COLONSAY DIXY SHIELD for Best Dog, the owner not having won a CC in the breed prior to 1st January 2018:

HEDGEFIELD BRUCEY BABY owned by Mr David Walker, 22 points 12 shows

Runner up UMBRAGE COPACABANA owned by Mr Andre Hess & Mr John Higgins, 21 points, 10 shows

 

11. THE COLONSAY WE THREE SHIELD for Best Bitch, the owner not having won a CC in the breed prior to 1st January 2018:

JACQUIDON RAGS TO RICHES owned by Mrs Edwina Darnell 31 points from 17 shows

Runner up JACQUIDON NIP AND TUCK owned by Mrs Edwina Darnell, 20 Points from 14 shows

 

12. THE NATHANS SHIELD for the highest winning dog or bitch, owner and dog never to have won a CC in the breed prior to 1st January 2018:

JACQUIDON RAGS TO RICHES owned by Mrs Edwina Darnell 31 points

Runner up HEDGEFIELD BRUCEY BABY owned by Mr David Walker, 22 points

 

13. THE BARTONWIN TROPHY for the top owner bred and exhibited dog or bitch who has not won a CC prior to 1st January 2018.

JACQUIDON RAGS TO RICHES owned & bred by Mrs Edwina Darnell 31 points

Runner up JACQUIDON NIP AND TUCK owned & bred by Mrs Edwina Darnell, 20 Points

 

N.B. The last trophy is to encourage new breeders to show their own stock. The other trophies could be from bought in stock, provided the owners have not won CCs in the breed previously.

 

14. THE ELEL SPRUCE SALVER for BEST OF BREED at CRUFTS in 2018 (a year in arrears),

CH KINSRIDGE WITTY BANTER owned by Miss Diane Jenkins

 

15. THE TOBIT CUP for BEST DOG at CRUFTS in 2018

CH KINSRIDGE WITTY BANTER owned by Miss Diane Jenkins

 

16. THE MAPLEHURST BOWL for BEST OF BREED at WINDSOR 2018

CH WATERCROFT CALLING TIME owned by Mrs Ruth Gee

 

17. THE CRACKNOR CELEBRATION TEA SERVICE (in memory of Elisabeth Matell) for BEST OF BREED at WELKS 2018

CH KINSRIDGE WITTY BANTER owned by Miss Diane Jenkins

 

18. THE AMERICAN POINTS TROPHY for the top owner of a dog or bitch winning the most points at Open Shows and championship shows without CCs.

CH WATERCROFT PINK FIZZ owned by Mrs Ruth Gee

 

 

The ELISABETH AWARD for Club Personality of the Year

 

Mrs SALLY WILLBIE

 

 

* * * * * * *

 

2018 Cup Trophies

 

 

CLUB CUPS & TROPHIES FROM SHOWS IN 2017

(all owners of a dog have to be members of the Club)

 

 

 

1. CH ICKWORTH READY MEMORIAL CUP for Top Winning Dog or Bitch:

CH MARCHDEN MARK MY WORDS bred & owned by Miss Denise Horne – 120 points

(runner up Ch Arderry Penny Red to Jaeva – 119 points)

 

  1. THE DAVY CUP for Top Winning Dog

CH MARCHDEN MARK MY WORDS bred & owned by Miss Denise Horne – 120 points

(runner up Ch Arderry Penny Red to Jaeva – 119 points)

 

  1. ICKWORTH PRETTY PIECE CUP for Top Winning Bitch:

CH ALLRIGHT BLACK BESS owned by Mrs Cathy Thompson-Morgan – 66 points

(runner up Belleville Ovation, bred & owned by Mrs Cathy Thompson-Morgan - 60 points)

 

4. CH ICKWORTH READY PICTURE for Top Puppy:

KINSRIDGE WITTY BANTER bred & owned by Miss Diane Jenkins 70 puppy points, 10 shows (runner up Watercroft Calling Time, bred & owned by Mrs Ruth Gee 59 puppy points, 9 shows)

 

5. THE NANFAN STUD TROPHY for Top Stud Dog:

CH BLAKENS PAY BACK, owned by Miss Jackie Phillips, 177 points won by 8 progeny

(runner up Ch Kinsridge Cash Back , owned by Miss Diane Jenkins, 176 points 20 progeny

 

  1. GOTOGROUND CUCKOO CUP & MONKTON TRAY for Top Brood Bitch:

CH WATERCROFT TOP OF THE POPS owned by Mrs Ruth Gee, 123 points from 3 offspring (runner up Lady Miss Cheif, owned & bred by Miss Jackie Philips, 120 points from 1 offspring)

 

  1. THE LEDDINGTON CUP for Top Breeder:

WATERCROFT, Mrs Ruth Gee with 263 points from 17 dogs exhibited

(runner up Marchdens, Miss Denise Horne with 165 points from 2 dogs shown)

 

8. THE JAEVA CUP for Leading Kennel:

WATERCROFT, Mrs Ruth Gee with 260 points from 14 dogs exhibited

(runner up Belleville, Mrs Cathy Thompson-Morgan with 212 points from 10 dogs shown)

 

  1. THE COLONSAY DIXY SHIELD for Best Dog,

the owner not having won a CC in the breed prior to 1st January 2017:

DAJEAN DOTTY’S DIGGER, owned by Mr G & Mrs S Brown - 46 points

(runner up Umbrage Longton cum Megalex, owned my Miss Gail Simpson with 39 points)

 

10. THE COLONSAY WE THREE SHIELD for Best Bitch,

the owner not having won a CC in the breed prior to 1st January 2017:

IVRIG FIRST BIT OF JOY owned & bred by Miss Fiona Macartney with 24 points

(runner up Jacquidon No Hesitation, owned & bred by Mrs Edwina Darnell - 20 points)

 

11. THE NATHANS SHIELD: For the highest winning dog or bitch, owner and dog

never to have won a CC in the breed prior to 1st January 2017:

DAJEAN DOTTY’S DIGGER, owned by Mr G & Mrs S Brown - 46 points

(runner up Umbrage Longton cum Megalex, owned my Miss Gail Simpson with 39 points)

 

 

12 THE BARTONWIN TROPHY for the top owner bred and exhibited dog or bitch who has not won a CC prior to 1st January 2017.

IVRIG FIRST BIT OF JOY owned & bred by Miss Fiona Macartney with 24 points

(runner up Jacquidon No Hesitation, owned & bred by Mrs Edwina Darnell - 20 points)

 

N.B. The last trophy is to encourage new breeders to show their own stock. The other trophies could be from bought in stock, provided the owners have not won CCs in the breed previously.

 

CRUFTS TROPHIES (a year in arrears)

 

13 THE ELEL SPRUCE SALVER FOR BEST OF BREED AT CRUFTS IN 2017

won by CH KINSRIDGE TOP TIP bred & owned by Miss Diane Jenkins

 

14 THE TOBIT CUP FOR BEST DOG AT CRUFTS in 2017

won by CH KINSRIDGE BACK CHAT, bred & owned by Miss Diane Jenkins

 

 

 

15 THE MAPLEHURST BOWL for Best of Breed at Windsor 2017

won by CH ARDERRY PENNY RED TO JAEVA, owned by Mrs Gerda van Stuivenberg

 

16 THE CRACKNOR CELEBRATION TEA SERVICE in memory of Elisabeth Matell

for Best of Breed at WELKS 2017

won by CH JAEVA HELLS FIRE owned by Mrs Kate Tate and Mr Andrew Gullick

 

17. THE AMERICAN POINTS TROPHY for the top owner of a dog or bitch winning the most

points at Open Shows and championship shows without CCs.

won by PERRISBLU LIBERTY AT DANALAS ShCM owned by Sandra Gardener

 

THE ELISABETH AWARD FOR CLUB PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

MRS SARAH BROWN

 

 

* * * * * * *